Sat 24 June 2017
Privacy Policy

Our approach to privacy and spam
MEA Advisory Pty Ltd ("MEA Advisory") respects your rights to privacy and abides by the National Privacy Principles as contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the "Privacy Act"). MEA Advisory also complies with the restrictions on sending emails as contained in the Spam Act 2003 (the "Spam Act").

 

Disclosure of personal information
MEA Advisory respects your privacy and does not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information collected on this site. Any information that you give will be treated in a careful and secure manner. It will not be used in ways to which you have not consented. MEA Advisory does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

 

• required by law;
• in the reasonable enforcement of our contractual rights;
• use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
• to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of the website;
• to deal with complaints from any party regarding the operation of the website; or
• you give your consent.


We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

 

Collecting your information using this website
We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to obtain one of our free downloads, register to attend a seminar or use our Learning Management System (our "LMS Software").

 

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records the following information:


• your Internet address;
• your domain name, if applicable; and
• the date and time of your visit to the website.

 

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, the type of browser they use and other miscellaneous information. However, this information is anonymous and is only used by MEA Advisory for statistical and website development purposes.

 

How we use your information
Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for an MEA Advisory event, to use our LMS Software or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in MEA Advisory's customer relationship management system.

 

MEA Advisory will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by MEA Advisory.

 

MEA Advisory will not use your information for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details, and will not disclose it to any third parties, except in very limited circumstances and only with your agreement or where we are legally obliged to do so.

 

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website – for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.

 

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

 

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

 

Security
MEA Advisory uses a variety of physical and electonic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases in order to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and if you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

 

Access to Information
We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person's privacy).

 

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

 

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us.

 

Contact us
If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or if you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy please contact us.